Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2904A, Saturday 11 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Hand's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N2904A
MSN: 28R7918212
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1894 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelsea, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A 1800 FOOT SOD, UPSLOPING RUNWAY WITH TALL, WET GRASS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2700 FEET. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED OUT OF GROUND EFFECT THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED 'FUNNY' AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A TREE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA166

Location