ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37267
Last updated: 11 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-1989 |
Time: | 02:46 |
Type: |  Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6129E |
C/n / msn: | 46229 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Industry, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (P06) |
Destination airport: | Fullerton, CA (FUL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED WITH THE STATIC ARM OF A 150 FOOT TALL TOWER USED TO SUPPORT POWER TRANSMISSION CABLES. NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TRAVELING WESTBOUND PARALLELING A HWY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING A 180 DEGREE TURN AND DESCENDING. THE WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED AS FOGGY WITH AT LEAST 1 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO TURN LEFT ABRUPTLY AS IT STRUCK THE TOWER. THE CABLES AND SUPPORT TOWERS WERE DEPICTED ON THE SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART AND THE VFR TERMINAL AREA CHART. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO ENSURE OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, LOW CEILING, FOG, AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28334