| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1987 |
| Time: | 18:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8892Z |
| MSN: | 21861/1554 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24354 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG ARR, THE ACFT'S RADAR SHOWED TSTMS IN THE AREA OF THE ARPT. AS THE FLT CONTD, ATIS INFO CHGD. WHEN THE PLTS CTCD WASHINGTON APCH CTL WITH OLD ATIS INFO, THE CTLR DID NOT CORRECT THE FLT. THEY WERE ADZD OF HVY RAIN, STRONG WNDS & A PIREP OF WNDSHR NR THE ARPT, BUT THEY WERE NOT INFORMED THAT THE LOW LVL WNDSHR ALERT SYS (LLWAS) WAS INOP. THE FLT WAS VECTORED FOR A ROSSLYN RWY 18 APCH. AFTER CTCG THE TWR, THE PLTS WERE ADZD THE WND WAS FM 230 DEG AT 35 TO 45 KTS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT WAS 'INUNDATED' BY RAIN. THE CREW LOST SIGHT OF THE ARPT, BGN A MISSED APCH (M/A), & ENCTRD LARGE HAIL & MOD TURBC. DRG THE M/A, THE ACFT STOPPED CLBG AT APRX 600' & THE SPEED SLOWED FM 170 TO 138 KTS. THE CAPT APPLIED FULL PWR & THE ACFT RESPONDED, BUT THE N1 & EGT LMTS WERE EXCEEDED. THE CAPT REDUCED PWR & DIVERTED TO DULLES INTL ARPT. A POST FLT EXAM REVEALED THE 1ST & 2ND STAGE TURBINE BLADES OF ALL 3 ENGS HAD BEEN OVERTEMPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87IA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87IA204
Location