Accident Cessna 170B N3142A, Saturday 11 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3142A
MSN: 25786
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3751 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsdale, MI (Y85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM RUNWAY 36 THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT ABOUT 250 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A CROSSWIND CAUGHT HIM OFF GUARD. WEATHER INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM FINDLAY FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, 18 NAUTICAL MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SCENE, REPORTED THE WIND FROM 260 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI09

Location