| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1987 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9085L |
| MSN: | 226-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2857 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bargaintown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CLIMB OUT AND LEVEL OFF AFTER A BANNER PICKUP, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT PRODUCE SUFFICIENT POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. AFTER CHECKING THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND MIXTURE, HE RELEASED THE TOW ROPES AND ESTABLISHED A GLIDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO TREES ABOUT 200 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA200
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 