| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Henry Shade |
| Registration: | N1304H |
| MSN: | 15AC330 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (023) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING THE TAKE OFF RUN DUE TO WATER BEING INGESTED INTO THE ENGINE AIR FILTER AS HE MADE HIS WATER TAKEOFF. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND STRUCK THE SHORELINE PRIOR TO BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BUT NEITHER THE PILOT NOR HIS PASSENGER WERE INJURED. HE SAID THAT HE LAST TOOK FORMALIZED FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN 1965.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA093
Location