Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N4103A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37268

Date:Thursday 17 March 1988
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4103A
MSN: D-9116
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oildale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ducor, CA
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE, UPON REACHING 6,500 FT MSL, A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FOLLOWED BY THE ENTIRE PROPELLER ASSY. THE ENGINE MOUNTS BROKE MAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DIFFICULT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF A HILL DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED PROPELLER BLADE DISCLOSED HIGH FREQUENCY, LOW AMPLITUDE FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE WAS NOT DUE TO ANY PRE-EXISTING CRACKS OR MATERIAL FAILURE. THE ENGINE MOUNTS WERE EXCEEDINGLY WORN. THE REMANUFACTURED ENGINE WAS INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE 1 YEAR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD ACCUMULATED 108.6 HOURS. THE OWNER/PILOT DID NOT OVERHAUL THE PROPELLER ON THE ADVICE OF THE FBO CHIEF INSPECTOR. THE PROPELLER EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURERS RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL PERIOD BY 5 YEARS AT THE TIME THE ENGINE WAS INSTALLED. CAUSE: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE GIVEN BY THE FIXED BASED OPERATOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25267