| Date: | Friday 10 July 1987 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Memphis Aero Charter |
| Registration: | N4JD |
| MSN: | TH145 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3426 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, MS (KGTR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A POSITIONING FLT TO PICK UP REVENUE PASSENGERS, PIC NEGLECTED TO LOWER LDG GEAR FOR LDG. ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. PIC STATED HE FORGOT TO LOWER GEAR AND NO WARNING HORN HAD ACTIVATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA134
Location