| Date: | Friday 10 July 1987 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-21A |
| Owner/operator: | Delano Dean Skeim |
| Registration: | N2006L |
| MSN: | F-1500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-62C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Int'l Falls, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER HIGH TERRAIN AND TREES. WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS TO THE PILOT THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO BE ABLE TO CLIMB OVER THESE OBSTACLES, HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN AWAY FROM LARGE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE TREE AND THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DER12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DER12
Location