| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1987 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Cook's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N5919V |
| MSN: | 28R-7703166 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wichita Falls, TX (F14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM MID-FIELD ON THE WRONG RUNWAY, THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF RUNWAY. HE ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT EARLY AND CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ANDAPPLIED BRAKES HEAVILY. THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA166