Airprox Serious incident Airbus A310-222 N804PA, Thursday 9 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Pan Am
Registration: N804PA
MSN: 345
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4025 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10 (VIASA FLT 800, YV-135C) & AN AIRBUS A310 (PAN AM FLT 221, N804PA) WERE INVOLVED IN A NEAR COLLISION WHILE ON INTL FLTS OVR THE ATLANTIC OCEAN ON (AIRWAY) AMBER 300. BOTH ACFT WERE OPERG UNDER IFR & WERE IN A NON-RADAR ENVIRONMENTW/O DRCT RADIO CTC WITH AN ATC FACILITY. COMMUNICATION BTN THE ACFT & ATC WAS THRU ARINC, A COMMERCIAL COMPANY. WHILE SOUTHBOUND AT FL 370, FLT 221 MADE A REQ THRU ARINC TO CLIMB TO FL 390. WHEN THE CONTROLLER (CTLR) AT NEW YORK CENTER OCEANIC CTL RCVD THE REQ, HE COORDINATED WITH SAN JUAN ARTCC & SCANNED HIS BOARD, BUT SAW NO CONFLICTS & APPROVED THE REQ. AFTER LVLG AT FL 390, FLT 221 CONVERGED HEAD-ON WITH FLT 800 WHICH WAS NORTHBOUND AT THE SAME ALT. THE AIRCREW OF FLT 800 TOOK EVASIVE ACTN; THE CREW OF FLT 221 ELECTED NOT TO MNVR. THE CAPT OF FLT 800 SAID HE ESTD THE ACFT PASSED WITH 500'
TO 1000' HRZNTL SEPN & 350' VRT SEPN. THE CTLR HAD JUST COME ON DUTY. AFTER FLT 800 HAD PREVIOUSLY PASSED A MANDATORY RPRTG POINT, ITS STRIP HAD BEEN REMOVED FM THE CTLR'S BOARD SINCE THE NEXT INTXN WAS A NON-RPRTG FIX.

Findings
1. (C) ATC CLEARANCE - IMPROPER - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
2. (C) MONITORING - IMPROPER - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87IA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87IA199