Accident Cessna T-207 N6385H, Thursday 9 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-207
Owner/operator:Mccall Air Taxi
Registration: N6385H
MSN: 20700505
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indian Creek, ID (USFS)
Destination airport:Stanley, ID (2UF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB OUT TO CRUISE ALTITUDE THE PILOT NOTICED A DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF ATTEMPTING TO REACH AN AIRSTRIP WHEN THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING HAD TO BE MADE ONTO SAGE BRUSH. FAA INSPECTORS DISCOVERED A HOLE IN THE CASE OF THE ENGINE. THE BEARINGS TO THE TURBOCHARGER WERE FOUND TO HAVE BEEN EXCESSIVELY WORN. THERE WAS OIL ON THE SPRING SIDE OF THE PISTON TO THE TURBOCHARGER CONTROL VALVE. THERE WAS ALSO EVIDENCE THAT THE PISTON WAS COCKED INSIDE OF THE CYLINDER TO THE POINT OF BEING WEDGED AND/OR OIL BYPASSING THE SEAL. THE TURBOCHARGER CONTROLLER WAS WORN AND HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED WHEN THE TURBOCHARGER HAD BEEN REPLACED SOME 10 FLIGHT HOURS AGO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1986 N6385H Front Range Aero Pilot Center 0 Longmont, CO min
18 June 2009 C-FWHV Ursus Aviation 0 Near Colville Lake, Northwest Territories sub

Location