Accident Aeronca 7AC N85591, Wednesday 8 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Michael Borfitz
Registration: N85591
MSN: 7AC4334
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5916 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lester, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Valley, WA
Destination airport:Lester, WA (15S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL ONTO THE CLOSED RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFTS RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK A POST. THE AIRPORT WAS NOTAMED CLOSED BUT NO X'S HAD BEEN MARKED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA136