Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1175C, Tuesday 7 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Pat Rourke
Registration: N1175C
MSN: 22-999
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1H6)
Destination airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT'S ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON A MEDIAN IN A RESIDENTIAL & SHOPPING AREA, WHERE IT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM & AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA163