| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1987 |
| Time: | 18:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Carrao Construction Co. |
| Registration: | N38WA |
| MSN: | 31T8166006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1560 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR APRX 5 MILES FROM THE ARPT AND LOWERED PARTIAL FLAPS. APRX 2 MILES FROM THE ARPT THE PLT MADE SHALLOW S TURNS FOR SPACING AND EXTENDED THE REST OF THE FLAPS. THE PLT DOES NOT REMEMBER IF THERE WERE THREE GREEN. THE REMAINDER OF THE APPROACH THE PLT WAS MAKING CONSTANT POWER ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATE FOR THE HIGH WIND CONDITIONS. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE RWY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. A WITNESS IN THE AREA OBSERVED THE ACFT LAND WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. WHEN THE ACFT WAS RETRIEVED OFF OF THE RWY, THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED WITH THE THREE GREEN INDICATING DOWN AND LOCKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA262
Location