Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8205N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37271

Date:Thursday 31 December 1992
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas, Aaron S.
Registration: N8205N
MSN: 28-25400
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brilliant, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INDIVIDUAL WHO FUEL THE AIRPLANE AT APRX 1900 PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, IMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ABOUT 1930. THE NWS 1951 RECORDED WX AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS 600 FT BROKEN, 1,500 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 6 MI IN FOG. AREA FORECAST FOR MISSISSIPPI AND ALABAMA AFTER 2000 WAS CEILING AT OR BELOW 1,000 FT AGL WITH VISIBILITY OF 3 MI WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 1/31/93 NEARLY SUBMERGED IN A LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT WAS OVERCONFIDENT IN HIS ABILITY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA058

Location