Serious incident Boeing 737-232 N324DL, Tuesday 7 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:00:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N324DL
MSN: 23096/1028
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THUNDERSTORMS AND LIGHTNING IN THE VICINITY OF THE ARPT PREVENTED ADDING FUEL TO THE ACFT AND RESULTED IN A DELAYED DEPARTURE. THE LOU VOR WAS OUT OF SERVICE, AND THE FLT WAS RADAR VECTORED UNTIL IT WAS CLEARED DIRECT TO LEX AND FOR THE APCH. AT THE TIME OF THE CLEARANCE THE FLT WAS 25 NM WNW OF THE DEST ARPT AND NORTH OF THE FLT PLAN ROUTE. BOTH APCH CONTROL AND TWR WERE CLOSED FOR THE NIGHT AT LEX. THE VOR AND ILS AT THE DEST ARPT WERE REPORTED TO BE OPERATIONAL. ANOTHER COMPANY AIRCRAFT LANDED AT LEX WHILE THIS FLT WAS EN ROUTE. ATC ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THIS ACFT WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR TO BE DESCENDING FROM THE ASSIGNED ALT PRIOR TO REACHING THEIR DEST. ATC REQUESTED THE ASSISTANCE OF ANOTHER ACFT'S CREW IN ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT THIS FLT BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SHORTLY AFTER RECEIVING APCH CLEARANCE, THE CREW SPOTTED AN ARPT WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS ON, ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDED. THEY WERE SEVENTEEN NM FROM THEIR SCHEDULED DEST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87IA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87IA201

Location