| Date: | Monday 6 July 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5265B |
| MSN: | 1128 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2381 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wenatchee, WA (EAT |
| Destination airport: | Spokane, WA (KSFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT TOUCHDOWN A PROP STRIKE OCCURRED. THE PILOT IMMEDIATLEY ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND. SINCE THE PROP STRIKE WAS SEVERE FULL POWER WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE PILOT MADE A SHALLOW 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE RWY AND LANDED ON THE GRASS. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT BECAME IMBEDDED IN THE AIRCRAFTS WING. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT CLAIMS THAT THE GEAR DID NOT COLLAPSE DUE TO A HARD LANDING, INSPECTION AND WITNESS STATEMENTS REVEALED THAT THE GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO A HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA133
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 