Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N322, Monday 6 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1987
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322
MSN: B73
Total airframe hrs:18870 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS ALMOST EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD GAINED FUEL. HE IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED FROM THE BOTH POSITION TO THE RIGHT TANK AND STARTED TO WORK THE WOBBLE PUMP. THE FUEL CONTINUED TO DROP IN THE LEFT TANK AND THE ACFT LOST PWR IN BOTH ENGINES. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING THAT FOLLOWED. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL VENT TO THE RIGHT TANK WAS BLOCKED. IN ADDITION, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY NOT RUNNING ON BOTH TANKS, PARTICULARLY WITH PARTIAL LOADS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA162