| Date: | Monday 6 July 1987 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | Waitt-rufenacht Commedities |
| Registration: | N18444 |
| MSN: | P-439 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kanab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL CORPORATE PLT HAD DEPLANED HIS PASSENGERS AND WAS BEGINNING THE SECOND LEG OF A CORP/EXEC FLIGHT. DURING GROUND RUN THE PLT DETECTED A MANIFOLD PRESSURE LOSS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RNWY, CROSSED DRY DRAINAGE DITCH AND WENT THROUGH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT SAND AND THE PROPELLERS CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. A POST CRASH FIRE IN THE LEFT MAIN BRAKE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE PLT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TURBOCHARGER INLET DURING ACCELERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA173
Location