| Date: | Monday 6 July 1987 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1403W |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 226 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alton Bay, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bedford, MA (KBED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LAKE RENEGADE 250 WAS MAKING A WATER TAKEOFF WHEN IT STARTED A SHARP LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED IN THE WATER AND THE PILOT EXITED WITHOUT INJURIES PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT TURNING OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE PYLON HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND WAS ATTACHED ONLY BY THE RIGHT FLYING WIRE. THE OWNER HAD THE FAILED PARTS EXAMINED BY A INDEPENDENT LABORATORY AND THEY SAID THAT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE. WHEN THE PARTS WERE EXAMINED BY THE SAFETY BOARD'S METALLURGICAL LABORATORY, THEY WERE UNABLE TO SUPPORT THE RESULTS OF THE FIRST EXAMINATION AND CONCLUDED THE CAUSE OF THE FAILURE WAS OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA198