Accident Mooney M20J N56420, Sunday 5 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:North Dallas Aviation
Registration: N56420
MSN: 24-1380
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (KLAW)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 15, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING CAME UP SHARPLY, DUE TO A GUSTING CROSS WIND, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED, LEFT WING, NOSE, RIGHT WING, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 170 DEGREES AT 16 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 28 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA159

Location