Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8704N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37272

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:George Massie/Sammy Bereznak
Registration: N8704N
MSN: 28-25525
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7567 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, KY (I28)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PLT AND HIS BROTHER-IN-LAW ADDED 20 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL TO THE ACFT FUEL TANKS. THE LEVEL OF THE FUEL, ACCORDING TO THE BROTHER-IN-LAW, WAS BELOW THE FILLER NECK TABS. AFTER ABOUT THREE HRS OF FLT THE PLT RADIOED A MAYDAY AND STATED THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES LESS THAN TWO MILES FROM MCCOLLUM ARPT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT TANKS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36653