| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1987 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3438M |
| MSN: | 122276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2707 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun Valley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | W.yellowstone, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING TOUCHDOWN, PLT ENCOUNTERED SWIRLING WINDS. ACFT DRIFTED LEFT AND INTO AIRPORT BOUNDARY (CYCLONE-TYPE) FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA132
Location