| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8955R |
| MSN: | 7EC-713 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1258 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scoodic Lake, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Old Town, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM SCOODIC LAKE. DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE AFTER TAKEOFF, HE NOTED THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE & WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES ON A RIDGE AHEAD. HE INITIATED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE LAKE; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA197