| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1987 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5858D |
| MSN: | 22-4537 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Lodge, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Lodge, MT (KRED) |
| Destination airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE INTENDED TO SWITCH FUEL TO FULLEST TANK BUT INADVERTENTLY PUT THE FUEL SELECTOR ON OFF POSITION. THE ENGINE FAILED. HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE OR TIME TO CORRECT THE SITUATION AND HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A NEARBY GOLF COURSE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT STRUCK A DIRT EMBANKMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA169
Location