Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N68WK, Sunday 5 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:John W Hutchison
Registration: N68WK
MSN: 711
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Window Rock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P34)
Destination airport:(P34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. ENGINEEXAMINATION REVEALED AN OPEN INTAKE VALVE ON THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER AND THE PILOT STATED A 'BENT AND CRACKED CRANKSHAFT FROM A PRIOR ACCIDENT' WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT AN OPEN INTAKE VALVE COULD INDUCE SIGNIFICANT POWER LOSS BY ALLOWING EXHAUST GASSES TO PRESSURIZE THE INTAKE MANIFOLD, THEREBY ALTERINGTHE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS ESTABLISHED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ONLY NINE HOURS SINCE THE LAST CONDITION INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUJ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUJ07

Location