| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1987 |
| Time: | 19:39 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU-206F |
| Owner/operator: | Malcolm Wornoff |
| Registration: | N744AP |
| MSN: | U20602093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2585 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola, FL (KPNS) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REFUELED FOR THE FLIGHT BY TOPPING OFF THE FUEL TANKS. HE THEN UTILIZED THE LEFT TANK UNTIL IT WAS EMPTY AND SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE FLIGHT. ABOUT 2 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION THE ENGINE FAILED. THE RIGHT FUEL CAP WAS IMPROPERLY SEATED AND SEALED ALLOWING FUEL TO BE SIPHONED FROM THE TANK WHILE IN FLIGHT. THE ACFT LANDED IN THE 'CLEAR ZONE' FOR RWY 13 AND NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA197
Location