Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8274U, Saturday 4 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8274U
MSN: 28R813002
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LNDD ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP & WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. HE STATED THAT DUE TO BIRDS ON THE RWY, HE DEVIATED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A BIRD STRIKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A CHUNK OF RAISED CONCRETE WHICH WAS HIDDEN BY UNDERGROWTH & THE LEFT MAIN & NOSE GEAR COLLAPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA158