| Date: | Friday 3 July 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | John Allred |
| Registration: | N2995T |
| MSN: | 30195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2150 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matanuska Glaci, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northway, AK (ORT) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE GLACIER THE SURFACE WAS CLUSTER SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ABOUT 150 FEET AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 