| Date: | Friday 3 July 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Dart |
| Registration: | N2460E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6039 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamestown, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT RENTED THE ACFT & FLEW TO A FIELD APRX 40 MI FROM THE DEP ARPT. AFTER LANDING, A PASSENGER BOARDED THE ACFT. THE STUDENT STARTED TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEP END OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT FLEW INTO THE TREES & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT THOUGHT THE ENG WAS AT FULL POWER DRG THE TAKEOFF. HE RPRTD THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 10 TO 15 KTS. ALSO, HE SAID HE THOUGHT THE WIND MAY HAVE SHIFTED AS HE WAS TAKING OFF. THE STUDENT DID NOT HAVE APPROVAL TO FLY THE ACFT BEYOND A 25 MI LIMIT FROM THE ORIGINAL DEP ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA195
Location