Accident Cessna 206 N55FS, Friday 3 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Robert Shaffner
Registration: N55FS
MSN: U20604333
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR HAD COLLAPSED BUT THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A NOSE GEAR DAMPER PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA130

Location