| Date: | Friday 3 July 1987 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5032S |
| MSN: | 28R35794 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lordsburg, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Destination airport: | Carlsbad, NM (KCNM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, A SEVERE ENG VIBRATION BEGAN. THE PLT REDUCED POWER & SLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO REDUCE THE SEVERITY OF THE VIBRATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A WHEELS-UP LANDING ON ROCKY DESERT TERRAIN. AFTER LANDING, HE DISCOVERED THE TIP OF ONE PROP BLADE HAD BROKEN OFF IN FLT. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FAILURE WHICH ORIGINATED NEAR THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA164
Location