| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1987 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Causey Aviation Service,inc. |
| Registration: | N9385C |
| MSN: | 32R7885046 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | No.myrtle Beach, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BFR DEPARTING ON A NGT FLT, THE ACFT WAS LOADED UNTIL IT WAS AT OR NEAR ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT. THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE WAS TAKING OFF ON A 3000' RWY, THE ENG 'COUGHED' AFTER THE ACFT HAD ACCELERATED TO ABOUT THE ROTATION SPEED & WAS APRX 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. BFR STOPPING, THE ACFT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM & AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG REVEALED NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, EXCEPT FOR A RICH IDLE MIXTURE. ABOUT 19 MI NW AT GREENSBORO, NC, THE WX WAS: 7000 FT BRKN, 15 MI VIS, WIND FROM 200 DEG AT 7 KTS, TEMP 74, DEW POINT 70, ALTIMETER SETTING 30.03' HG. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT OPERATOR'S MANUAL, 840' OF PAVED RWY WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO STOP. SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE LAST 500' OF THE RWY & ACROSS 250' OF SOD BEFORE THE ACFT WENT OFF THE EMBANKMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA202
Location