| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1987 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Leo Kammermeyer |
| Registration: | N3691K |
| MSN: | 22382 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1881 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE TOUCHDOWNED ON A GRAVEL BAR AND SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA092