Accident Piper PA-22 N7801D, Tuesday 30 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7801D
MSN: 225445
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1914 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF CAUSING THE PLANE TO GROUNDLOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA085

Location