Accident Grumman G-44 N176MS, Tuesday 30 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N176MS
MSN: 1324
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Nerka, AK
Destination airport:Togiak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS TAKING OFF AND AFTER INITIAL CLIMBOUT, APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING. THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL BUT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT ON CLIMBOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1973 N176MS South Central 0 Kodiak, AK sub
20 June 1985 N176MS Bergt Corporation 0 Dillingham, AK sub