Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N7948K, Wednesday 22 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1986
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7948K
MSN: TC-809
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental I0-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anniston, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natchitoches, LA (3R8)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING THROUGH THE BASE OF THE LOW LEVEL CLOUD LAYER PRIOR TO ITS IMPACT ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, HAD NOT FILED A FLT PLAN NOR OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING. THE IMPACT POINT WAS SEVERAL HUNDRED FT BELOW THE MAX ELEVATION FIGURE SHOWN ON THE AERONAUTICAL CHART FOR THE SECTION IN WHICH HE WAS FLYING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00106