| Date: | Monday 29 June 1987 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | David Buckley |
| Registration: | N5185X |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 765 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sullivan, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland, ME |
| Destination airport: | West Dover, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED CITABRIA 7GCBC EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHEN HE ADDED POWER AND RAISED HIS NOSE FOR A CRUISE CLIMB FROM 3500 FT. HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A POND. AS HE NEARED TOUCHDOWN, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER AND RESPONDED TO THE THROTTLE. HE OVERFLEW THE POND AT A LOW ALTITUDE. AS HE NEARED THE END OF THE POND HE RAISED THE NOSE TO CLEAR THE TREES AND THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER. HE HAD A SWAMPY AREA AHEAD. HOWEVER, HE WAS TOO FAST TO MAKE A NORMAL LANDING SO HE PLANTED THE AIRCRAFT DOWN ON THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELED WITH AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE. IT HAD NOT BEEN MODIFIED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPROVED STC FOR AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE. THE FLOAT IN THE CARBURETOR WAS THE WRONG TYPE FOR AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA194