Serious incident Cessna 310J N3120L, Monday 29 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3120L
MSN: 310J0120
Total airframe hrs:3186 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER WHICH THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY LIGHT & CAME TO REST. INSP OF THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE DOWNLOCK SPRING FAILED WHICH PREVENTED THE GEAR FROM FULLY EXTENDING &, AS A RESULT, THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA192