Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N74GC, Monday 29 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N74GC
MSN: 559
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:19408 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE UNDERSIDE OF THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE BOOM OF A BACKHOE PARKED ADJACENT TO THE AIRCRAFT RAMP. THE UNATTENDED BACKHOE WAS PARKED IN A DIRT AREA ADJACENT TO THE RAMP WITH THE BOOM IN THE EXTENDED POSITION WHILE THE OPERATOR WAS ON HIS LUNCH BREAK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA250

Location