Accident Piper PA-23-250 N4627P, Monday 29 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Stanley Groman
Registration: N4627P
MSN: 27145
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Creek, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy Creek, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PA-23-250 ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF ON A 2200 FT LONG PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WITH A GRASS RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY THAN NORMAL. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLEAR THE TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE FAILED TO SET THE FLAPS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THAT THE DOOR OPENED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA193

Location