| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1996 |
| Time: | 05:31 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N1394T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235276 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3355 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Meacham Field Airport (KFTW/FTW), Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abilene Regional Airport, TX (KABI) |
| Destination airport: | Meacham Field Airport, TX (KFTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 20, 1996, at 0531 central standard time, a Piper PA-28R-200 single engine airplane, N1394T, registered to a private individual, and operated by Delta Aeronautics of Fort Worth, Texas, was destroyed following impact with power lines and the ground during an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 16L at the Meacham Field Airport (FTW), near Fort Worth, Texas. The instrument rated commercial pilot, who also was a certified flight instructor (CFI), and the instrument rated private pilot were both fatally injured. Dark night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight, for which an instrument flight plan was filed. The cross-country flight originated from Abilene, Texas, approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes before the accident.
During dark night instrument meteorological flight conditions, the pilots (a CFI and a private pilot) of the single-engine airplane executed a missed approach after reaching decision height during an ILS approach with the airport below landing weather minimums (visibility 1/8 of a mile in fog). During a second ILS approach attempt, the airplane collided with power lines approximately 3/4 of a mile short of the runway threshold. The airplane, configured with the landing gear extended and the flaps extended 10 degrees, impacted the ground and a highway guardrail approximately 300 feet south of the power lines. No distress calls were received from the airplane. No discrepancies were found with the airplane or engine that could have prevented normal operation. Toxicological tests for the private pilot were positive for marihuana. The CFI had worked all day preceding the flight, and the private pilot had taken a 'nap' in the afternoon preceding the flight. ATC voice recordings revealed that both pilots were acknowledging radio transmissions prior to and during the approach, and it could not be determined which pilot was at the controls.
Probable Cause: The pilots' continued descent of the aircraft below decision height. Factors contributing to the accident were the fog, the dark night illumination, one of the pilot's impairment due to use of marihuana, and both pilots' fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07022 Images:

Photos: NTSB