Incident Airbus A321-231 RA-73845, Wednesday 27 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:05:58 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73845
MSN: 4277
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Astana -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karshi Airport (KSQ/UTSK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route of the Ural Airlines aircraft on flight U6-2128 Karshi (Uzbekistan) - Moscow (Domodedovo), the crew reported that the fault sensor of the hydraulic fluid supply system was triggered, and therefore the captain decided to land at Koltsovo airport (SVX/USSS), Ekaterinburg. On March 27, 2024, at 9:46 LT, the landing was successful, and there were no injuries.

05:58 (Moscow time) the crew informed the Astana Control dispatcher about the failure of the green hydraulic system and the decision made to proceed to the Yekaterinburg (Koltsovo). Crossing the state border at 07:11. Landing safely at 07:44 MSK.

Sources:

https://t.me/uraltransprok/5129
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73845#3485f303
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-4277.htm
https://t.me/aviaincident/29456

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2023 RA-73845 Ural Airlines 0 DME min
Bird strike
1 February 2025 RA-73845 Ural Airlines 0 148 kilometers southeast of Moscow non