Accident Piper J3C-65 N42138, Sunday 28 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N42138
MSN: 14364
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER J3C-65 MADE AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT AT A BANNER PICKUP AND WAS MANEUVERING AT 400 FT IN A CLIMBING LEFT TURN FOR ANOTHER PICKUP WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSH. THE PILOT REPORTED THE FUEL QUANITY GAUGE WAS INOPERATIVE AND CAUSED HIM TO EXHAUST HIS FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA191