Fuel exhaustion Accident Folland Gnat T.1 N3XR, Thursday 10 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3XR
MSN: FL587
Engine model:BRISTOL SIDLEY 701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bossier City, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT FROM FLORIDA TO TEXAS, THE PLT MADE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT PANAMA CITY, FL & REFUELED. AT 1043 CST, HE DEPD PANAMA CITY & PROCEEDED ON AN IFR FLT AT FLT LEVEL 310 TO DALLAS, TX. AT 1227 CST (AFTER MAKING A WX CHECK), HE CHANGED HIS DESTN & WAS CLEARED TO PROCEED DIRECT TO SHREVEPORT, LA. THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE ACFT WAS AT 1134:50. WHEN HE WAS CLRD TO DSCND TO FL 24O AT 1139, NO RADIO REPLY WAS RCVD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT DSCNDD & MADE AN APCH TO RWY 14 AT THE SHREVEPORT RGNL ARPT. TOWER PSNL RPRTD THAT AFTER FLYING BY THE TOWER OR MAKING A MISSED APCH, RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT TREES & CRASHED AFTER BEING AIRBORNE ABOUT 1.8 HRS. IT HAD BEGUN THE FLT WITH AN ESTIMATED 1.5 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. NO FUEL WAS FOUND TRAPPED IN THE LINES OR FILTER & NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL WAS FOUND, THOUGH THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND RADIO MALFUNCTION WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA028
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N3XR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1973 XR993 4 FTS RAF 0 RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire w/o
Bird strike