| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1987 |
| Time: | 10:56 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70018 |
| MSN: | 18501893 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS STALLED ON SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING. IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RWY AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND STRUCK TWO PARKED ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87FA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87FA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location