Accident Cessna 180 N9161C, Saturday 27 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9161C
MSN: 31260
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bull Shoals, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MO
Destination airport:Oakland, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE WINDS WERE FOUR TO FIVE MPH FROM THE SW AS HE DEPARTED AND HE COULD SEE THUNDERSTORMS FOUR OR FIVE MILES TO THE WEST. HE OVERFLEW HIS DESTINATION WHEN HE SAW LARGE WAVES ON THE WATER. HE LANDED IN A SMOOTH-WATER COVE AND WAS TAXIING ACROSS THE LAKE WHEN A STRONG WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING ENOUGH FOR THE LEFT WING TO GO INTO THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE CAPSIZED AND SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1988 N9161C Private 0 Rolla, MO sub

Location