| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1987 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | J.m. Rutland |
| Registration: | N9321A |
| MSN: | 7517 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cambridge, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER PURCHASING THE ACFT IN ATL, THE PLT, WHO HELD AN A & P CERTIFICATE, INSPECTED AND FLEW THE ACFT IN THE LOCAL AREA BFR DEPARTING ON A FERRY FLT TO ROCKLAND, ME. DRG LNDG AT HIS FIRST FUEL STOP, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RT AND THE PLT INTENTIONALLY GROUND-LOOPED IT IN ORDER TO AVOID A DITCH. THE PLT STATED THAT THE TAILWHEEL HAD COME OUT OF ITS CENTERED AND LOCKED POSITION DURING FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO PULL TO THE RIGHT AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA043
Location