Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N4364X, Saturday 27 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Universe Air Cargo
Registration: N4364X
MSN: 32R7680013
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540KIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A BUSINESS FLT, THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR INDICATED THAT IT WAS NOT DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PLT ACTIVATED THE EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION WHICH STILL INDICATED IT WAS NOT DOWN. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PLT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN IN HOPES THAT IF THE GEAR DID COLLAPSE HE MAY BE ABLE TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE, HOWEVER, WHEN THE ENGINE WAS SHUT OFF THE ACFT'S SINK RATE INCREASED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN HALF A MILE FROM THE ARPT. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA245

Location